Awami League Vs BNP Candidates in 11th national election 2018
12:00 AM, January 22, 2017 / LAST MODIFIED: 06:26 PM, November 27, 2018

AL vs BNP

Two of the country’s most prominent political parties are gearing up for the upcoming 11th national elections on December 30.

In that light, let us take a look at the Awami League and BNP candidates facing off against each other:

 

Constituency

Candidates (AL)

Candidates (BNP)

Dhaka Division

Dhaka-1

Salman F Rahman

Khondokar Abu Ashfaq

Dhaka-2

Advocate Qamrul Islam

Amanullah Aman

Dhaka-3

Nasrul Hamid Bipu

Gayeshwar Chandra Roy

Dhaka-4

 

Salahuddin Ahmed

Dhaka-5

Habibur Rahman Mollah

Nabiullah Nabi

Dhaka-6

 

Abul Bashar

Dhaka-7

Abul Hasnat

Oikyafront

Dhaka-8

 

Mirza Abbas

Dhaka-9

Saber Hossain Chowdhury

Habibun-Nabi Khan Sohel

Dhaka-10

Barrister Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh

Barrister Nasir Uddin Ashim

Dhaka-11

AKM Rahmatullah

MA Kaiyum

Dhaka-12

Assaduzzaman Khan Kamal

Saiful AlamNirob

Dhaka-13

Sadek Khan

Abdus Salam

Dhaka-14

Aslamul Haque

SA Shaju

Dhaka-15

Kamal Ahmed Majumdar

Mamun Hasan

Dhaka-16

Md Ilias Uddin Mollah

Barrister Rafiqul Islam Miah/ Aminul Islam (Okiyafront)

Dhaka -17

 

Major General (retd) RuhulAlam Chowdhury/ Major General (retd) Syed Muhammad Ibrahim

Dhaka-18

Advocate Sahara Khatun

Major (retd) Kamrul Islam

Dhaka-19

Dr Enamur Rahman

De. Dewan Mohammad Salam

Dhaka-20

Benjir Ahmed

Tamiz Uddin

Gazipur-1

AKM Mozammel Huq

Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddiquee

Gazipur-2

Md Zahid Ahsan Russel

MAMannan/ Hasan Sarker

Gazipur-3

Iqbal Hossain Sabuj

Dr. SM Rafiqul Islam Bachchu

Gazipur-4

Simin Hossain Rimi

Riajul Hannan

Gazipur-5

Meher Afroz Chumki

AKM Fazlul Haque Milon

Narsingdi-1

Nazrul Islam Hiru

Khairul Kabir Khokon

Narsingdi-2

Anwar Ul Ashraf Khan

Abdul Moin Khan

Narsingdi-3

Jahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohon

Adv. Sanaullah Miah

Narsingdi-4

Nurul Majid Ahmed Humayun

ShardarSakhawat Hossain Bokul

Narsingdi-5

Riazuddin Ahmed Raju

Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)

Naryanganj-1

Golam Dastagir Gazi

Adv. TaimurAlam

Naryanganj-2

Nazrul Islam Babu

Ataur Rahman Khan Angur/ Nazrul Islam Azad

Naryanganj-4

AKM Shamim Osman

Md. Giasuddin

Naryanganj -5

 

Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)

Rajbari-1

Kazi Keramat Ali

Ali Newaz Mahmud Khaiyam

Rajbari-2

Md Jillul Hakim

Harun-ur-Rashid

Faridpur -1

 

Shah Abu Zafar

Faridpur-2

Manjur Hossain

Shama Obaid/ Islam Rinku

Faridpur-3

Khandakar Mosharraf Hossain

Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yusuf/ Shahjada Mia/ Mahbubul Hasan Pinku

Faridpur-4

Kazi Zafrullah

 

Gopalganj-1

Faruk Khan

SarfuzzamanJanagir/ Selimuzzaman Selim

Gopalganj-2

Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim

MH Khan Monju

Gopalganj-3

Sheikh Hasina

SM Jilani

Madaripur-1

Nur E Alam Chowdhury Liton

Kamal Zaman NuruddinMolla/ Sazzad Hossain SidiqueeLablu

Madaripur-2

Shahjahan Khan

Helen Zerin Khan

Madaripur-3

Abdus Sobhan Golap

Anisur Rahman TalukderKhokon

Shariatpur-1

Iqbal Hossain Apu

Sardar AKM Nasir Uddin Khan

Shariatpur-2

Md AKM Enamul Haque Shamim

Shafiqur Rahman Kiran

Shariatpur-3

Nahim Razzaq

Miah Nuruddin Apu

Kishoreganj -1

 

Rezaul Karim Khan Chunnu

Kishoreganj -2

 

Major (retd) Akhtaruzzaman Ranjan

Kishoreganj -3

 

Dr. M Osman Faruk

Kishoreganj -4

 

Adv. Fazlur Rahman

Kishoreganj -5

 

Ehsan Kupia/ Sheikh Mujibar Rahman Iqbal

Kishoreganj -6

 

SharifulAlam

Manikgonj -1

 

Khondokar Akhter Hamid Dablu/ Akbar Hossain Bablu

Manikgonj -2

 

Moinul Islam Khan Shanto

Manikgonj -3

 

Afroza Khanam Rita

Munshiganj -1

 

Shah Moazzem Hossain

Munshiganj -2

 

Mizanur Rahman Sinha

Munshiganj -3

 

Abdul Hai/ Kamruzzaman Ratan

Mymensingh Division

Mymensingh-1

Jewel Areng

Emran Saleh Prince

Mymensingh-2

Sharif Ahmed

Shah Shahid Sarwar

Mymensingh-3

 

Engr. Iqbal Hossain

Mymensingh-4

 

Delowar Hossain Khan Dulu

Mymensingh-5

 

AKM Mosharraf Hossain

Mymensingh-6

Md Muslem Uddin

Engr. Shams Uddin Ahmed

Mymensingh-7

Maulana Ruhul Amin Madani

Dr.Mahbubur Rahman Liton

Sherpur-1

Atiur Rahman Atiq

LutfullahelBabu

Sherpur-2

Matia Chowdhury

Khurram Khan Chowdhury/ Mamun Bin Abdullah

Sherpur-3

AKM Fazlul Haque Chan

Dr. AZM Jahid Hossain/ Adv. Al Fatammo, Abdul Hannan Khan

Netrokona-1

Manu Majumdar

Morshed Alam/ Fakhruddin Ahmed Bachchu

Netrokona-2

Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

 

Netrokona-3

Asim Kumar Ukil

 

Netrokona-4

Rebecca Momin

 

Netrokona-5

Waresat Hossain Belal

 

Jamalpur-3

Mirza Azam

 

Jamalpur-4

Md Murad Hasan

 

Jamalpur-5

Mozaffar Hossain/Rezaul Karim Hira

 

Rajshahi Division

Bogura-1

Abdul Mannan

 

Bogura-5

Md Habibur Rahman

 

Joypurhat-1

Shamsul Alam Dudu

 

Joypurhat-2

Abu Sayeed Al Mahmud Swapon

 

Naogaon-1

Sadhan Chandra Majumdar

Saleque Chowdhury/Mustafizur Rahman

Naogaon-2

Shahiduzzaman Sarkar

Shamshuzzoha Khan/Khaza Najibullah

Naogaon - 3

 

RabiulAlamBulet/ParvejArefin Siddique

Naogaon-4

Emazuddin Pramanik

ShamshulAlamPramanik/Ekramul Bari Tipu

Naogaon-5

Nizamuddin Jalil

Jahidul Islam Dulu/Nazrul Haque Moni

Naogaon-6

Md Israfil Alam

Alamgir Kabir/Sheikh Rezaul Islam Rezu

Rajshahi-1

Omar Faruk Chowdhury

Aminul Haque

Rajshahi-2

 

Mizanur Rahman Minu/Shaheed Hasan

Rajshahi-3

 

Matiur Rahman Mantu/Shahidul Islam Milon

Rajshahi-4

Enamul Haque

Abu Hena/Abdul Gafur

Rajshahi-5

 

Nadim Mostafa/Nazrul Islam Mandal

Rajshahi-6

Md Shahriar Alam

Abu Sayeed Chan

Natore-3

Zunaid Ahmed Palak

 

Natore-4

Abdul Quddus

 

Pabna-1

Md Shamsul Haque Tuku

 

Pabna-2

Ahmed Firoz Kabir

 

Pabna-3

Makbul Hossain

 

Pabna-4

Shamsur Rahman Sharif Dilu

 

Pabna-5

Golam Faruk Khandker Prince

 

Sirajganj-1

Mohammad Nasim

 

Sirajganj-2

Md Habibe Millat

 

Sirajganj-3

Dr Abdul Aziz

 

Sirajganj-4

Tanvir Imam

 

Sirajganj-5

Abdul Majid Mondol

 

Sirajganj-6

Hasibur Rahman Khan Swapon

 

Chapainawabganj-1

 

Md Shahjahan Mia/Belal Baki Idrisee

Chapainawabganj-2

 

Anwarul Islam

Chapainawabganj-3

 

Abdul Wahed/Harun-Ur-Rashid

Khulna Division

Meherpur-1

Farhad Hossain

 

Kushtia-1

AKM Sarwar Jahan

 

Kushtia-3

Mahbubul Alam Hanif

 

Kushtia-4

Selim Altaf Gorge

 

Chuadanga-1

Solaiman Haque Zoarder Selun

 

Chuadanga-2

Ali Asgar Tagor

 

Jhenidah-1

Md Abdul Hye

 

Jhenidah-3

Md Shafiqul Azam Khan

 

Jashore-1

Sheikh Afil Uddin

 

Jashore-2

Maj Gen (retd) Nasir Uddin

 

Jashore-3

Kazi Nabil Ahmed

 

Jashore-4

Ranjit Kumar Roy

 

Jashore-5

Swapan Bhattachariya

 

Jashore-6

Ismat Ara Sadek

 

Magura-1

Saifuzzaman Shikhor

 

Magura-2

Biren Shikdar

 

Narail-1

 

 

Narail-2

Mashrafe Bin Mortaza

 

Bagerhat-1

Sheikh Helal Uddin

 

Bagerhat-2

Sheikh Tanmoy

 

Bagerhat-3

Habibun Nahar

 

Bagerhat-4

Mojammel Hossain

 

Khulna-1

Panchanan Biswas

 

Khulna-2

Sheikh Jalaluddin Jewel

 

Khulna-3

Begum Munnujan Sufiyan

 

Khulna-4

Abdus Salam Murshedi

 

Khulna-5

Narayan Chandra Chanda

 

Khulna-6

Akhteruzzaman Babu

 

Satkhira-2

Mir Mostak Ahmed Robi

 

Satkhira-3

AFM Ruhul Haque

 

Satkhira-4

SM Jaglul Haydar

 

Barishal Division

 

 

Barguna-1

Dhirendra Nath Shambhu

Matiur Rahman Talukder/ Nazrul Islam Molla

Barguna-2

Shawkat Hasanur Rahman Rimon

Nurul Islam Moni

Patuakhali-1

Shahjahan Majumdar

Air Vice Marshal (retd) Altaf Hossain Chowdhury

Patuakhali-2

Shahmshul Haque Reza

Shahidul AlamTalukder/ Munir Hossain

Patuakhali-3

SM Shahjada

Hasan Mamun

Patuakhali-4

Mohibur Rahman Muhib

ABM Mosharraf Hossain

Bhola-1

Tofail Ahmed

 

Bhola-2

Ali Azam Mukul

Hafiz Ibrahim

Bhola-3

Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shaon

Major (retd) Hafiz Uddin Ahmed

Bhola-4

Abdullah Al Islam Jacob

NazimuddinAlam/ Nurul Islam Nayon

Barishal-1

Abul Hasnat Abdullah

 ZahiruddinSwapan/ AbdusSobhan

Barishal-2

Talukdar Md Yunus

Moazzem Hossain Alal/Sharfuddin Swapan/Shahidul Hoque Jamal

Barishal-3

 

Ad Joynal Abedin/Selima Rahman

Barishal-4

Pangkaj Debnath

MejbauddinFarhad/Rajib Ahsan

Barishal-5

Jebunnesa Afroz

Mujibur Rahman Sarwar

Barishal-6

 

Abul Hossain Khan

Jhalakathi-1

 

Barrister Shahjahan Omar

Jhalakathi-2

Amir Hossain Amu

Rafiqul Islam Jamal/Israt Jahan Elen Bhutto/JebaAlam Khan

Pirojpur-1

SM Rezaul Karim

 

Pirojpur-3

 

Ruhul Amin Dulal

Sylhet Division

 

 

Sylhet-1

AKM Abdul Momen

Inam Ahmed Chowdhury/ Abdul Moqtadir Chowdhury

Sylhet-2

 

Tahmina Rushdir Luna

Sylhet-3

Mahmud-Us Samad Chowdhury Kayes

Shafi Ahmed Chowdhury/ Barrister MA Salam

Sylhet-4

Imran Ahmed

Abdul Hekim

Sylhet-6

Nurul Islam Nahid

 

Moulvibazar-1

Md Shahab Uddin

Ebadur Rahman Chowdhury

Moulvibazar-2

 

Sultan Monsur (Okiyafront)

Moulvibazar-3

Nesar Ahmed

Naser Rahman

Moulvibazar-4

Md Abdus Shahid

Haji Mujib

Habiganj-1

 

Sheikh Sujat Miah/ Reza Kibria

Habiganj-2

Md Abdul Majid Khan

Dr. M. SakhwatHossain Jibon

Habiganj-3

Md Abu Jahir

GK Gouch

Habiganj-4

Mohammad Mahbub Ali

Syed Md. Faisal

Sunamganj-1

Moazzem Hossain Ratan

Nazir Hossain

Sunamganj-2

Jaya Sengupta

Md Nasir Uddin Chowdhury

Sunamganj-3

AA Mannan

Nurul Islam Shaju

Sunamganj-4

 

Fazlul Haque Aspia

Sunamganj-5

Mohibur Rahman Manik

Kalim Uddin Ahmed Milon

Chattogram Division

Brahmanbaria-1

Badrudozza Md Farhad Hossain Sangram

Ekramuzzaman

Brahmanbaria-2

 

Ukil Abdus Sattar

Brahmanbaria-3

RAM Ibaidul Muktadir Chowdhury

Khaled Hossain Mahbub Shyamol

Brahmanbaria-4

Anisul Huq

Mushfiqur Rahman/ Nasiruddin Hazari

Brahmanbaria-5

Md Ebaful Karim Bulbul

Kazi Tapas/ Takdir Hossain

Brahmanbaria-6

AB Tajul Islam

 

Cumilla-1

Md Subid Ali Bhuiyan

Dr.KhondokarMosharraf Hossain

Cumilla-2

Selima Ahmed Merry

Mahbub Anwar Kaijar

Cumilla-3

Yusuf Abdullah Harun

Mujibul Haque

Cumilla-4

Raji Mohammad Fakhrul

 

Cumilla-5

Abdul MatinKhasru

Shawkat Mahmud

Cumilla-6

AKM Bahauddin Bahar

Aminur Rashid Yasin

Cumilla-7

Ali Ashraf

Redwan Ahmed

Cumilla-8

 

Jakaria Taher Shumon

Cumilla-9

Md Tajul Islam

Abul Kalam Azad

Cumilla-10

AHM Mostofa Kamal

MobassherAlam Bhuiyan

Cumilla-11

Mujibul Haque

Syed Abdullah Mohammad Taher

Chandpur-1

Mohiuddin Khan Alamgir/Golam Hossain

ANM Ehsanul Haque Milon/Mosharraf Hossain/ Nazmunnahar Baby

Chandpur-2

Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya

Dr. Jalal/ Tanvir Huda/ Ataur Rahman Dhali

Chandpur-3

Dr Dipu Moni

Sheikh Fariduddin Ahmed Manik

Chandpur-4

Mohammad Shamsul Haque Bhuiyan

MA Hannan

Chandpur-5

 

Engr. Mominul Haque

Feni-1

 

Khaleda Zia

Feni-2

Nizam Uddin Hazari

Jainul Abedin VP

Feni-3

 

Abdul AwalMintu

Noakhali-1

HM Ibrahim

Barrister Mahbub Uddin Khokon

Noakhali-2

Morshed Alam

Jainul Abedin Faruk

Noakhali-3

Md Mamun Ur Rashid Kiran

Barkar Ullah Bulu

Noakhali-4

 

Md. Shahjahan

Noakhali-5

Obaidul Quader

Barrister Moudud Ahmed

Noakhali- 6

 

Fazlul Azim

Laxmipur-1

 

Nazim Uddin/Shahadat Hossain Selim

Laxmipur-3

AKM Shahjahan Kamal

 

Chattogram-1

Eng Mosharraf Hossain

 

Chattogram-7

Hasan Mahmud

 

Chattogram-9

Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Naufel

 

Chattogram-13

Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Zaved

 

Cox’s Bazar-1

Jafar Alam

 

Cox’s Bazar-2

Ashekullah Rafiq

 

Cox’s Bazar-3

Saimum Sarwar Komol

 

Cox’s Bazar-4

Shahin Akhtar Chowdhury

 

Khagrachari-1

Kujendralal Tripura

 

Bandarban-1

Bir Bahadur Ushoi Singh

 

Rangpur Division

Lalmonirhat-1

 

 

Lalmonirhat-2

Nuruzzuman Ahmed

 

Lalmonirhat-3

 

Asadul Habib Dulu

Rangpur-1

 

Mosharraf Hosen Sujan

Rangpur-2

 

Wahiduzzaman Mamun/ Mozaffar Ali

Rangpur-3

 

Rita Rahman(PPB)/ Mozaffar Ahmad

Rangpur-4

Tipu Munshi

Emdadul Huq Bharosa

Rangpur-5

H N Ashiku Rahman

Solayman Alam/ Dr Mamtaz

Rangpur-6

Sheikh Hasina

Saiful Islam

Kurigram-1

 

Abul Hasnat Kaykobad

Kurigram-2

 

Abu Bakar Siddique

Kurigram-3

 

Tajbhirul Islam/Abdul Khalek

Kurigram-4

 

Azizur Rahman/Mokhlesur Rahman

Gaibandha-1

 

 

Gaibandha-2

Mahbub Ara Gini

 

Gaibandha-3

Dr. Eunus Ali Sarkar

 

Gaibandha-4

Monowar Hossain Chowdhury

 

Gaibandha-5

 

 

Panchagarh-1

 

 

Panchagarh-2

Nurul Islam Sujon

 

Thakurgaon-1

Ramesh Chandra Sen

 

Thakurgaon-2

Dobirul islam

 

Thakurgaon-3

 

 

Dinajpur-1

 

Manzurul Islam/Mamunur Rashid

Dinajpur-2

Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury

Sahdique Riaz/Mamunur Rashid

Dinajpur-3

Ikbalur Rahim

Syed Jahangir/MazharulDolon

Dinajpur-4

Abul Hasan Mahmud Ali

Hafiz/Akhtaruzzaman Mia

Dinajpur-5

Mostafizur Rahman Firoz

Rejuanul Haque/ Bachhu

Dinajpur-6

 

Lutfar Rahman Azad/Shaheen

Nilphamari-1

 

 

NIlphamari-2

 

 

Nilphamari-3

 

 

Nilphamari-4

 

 

 

Stay updated on the go with The Daily Star Android & iOS News App. Click here to download it for your device.

Grameenphone:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 22222

Robi:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2222


Banglalink:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2225

Leave your comments

Top News

Top News

Top