Names of promoted government officials | The Daily Star
11:00 PM, September 07, 2009 / LAST MODIFIED: 11:00 PM, September 07, 2009

Names of promoted government officials

The government yesterday promoted 494 senior civil servants.
Among them, 60 officials were promoted to the rank of additional secretary from joint secretary, 163 to joint secretary from deputy secretary and 271 were promoted to deputy secretary from senior assistant secretary.
Those who have been promoted to the rank of additional secretary are:
1. Asit Kumar Mukutmoni, additional divisional commissioner, Rajshahi;
2. Mohammad Abu Taher, joint secretary of defence ministry;
3. Pius Kanta, director general of department of food;
4. Mohammad Babul Hasan, member of privatisation commission;
5. AKM Manzurul Haque, director general of export development bureau;
6. Mohammad Rafiqul Islam, joint secretary to post and telecommunications ministry;
7. Faqrul Islam, director general of youth development directorate;
8. MAN Siddique, commissioner of Chittagong division;
9. Mohammad Faizur Rahman Chowdhury, joint secretary of information ministry;
10. Maen Uddin Khandaker, joint secretary of education ministry;
11. Dilip Kumar Bashak, OSD for local training;
12. Mohammad Sahjahan Ali Mollah, joint secretary of local government division;
13. Mohammad Abu Bakar Siddique, joint secretary of establishment ministry;
14. Mohammad Yunusur Rahman, commissioner of Khulna division;
15. Mohammad Niaz Uddin Miah, joint secretary of science and information and communication technology ministry;
16. Parikkhit Datta Chowdhury, joint secretary of fisheries and livestock ministry;
17. Mohammad Sirajul Islam, director general of BIAM;
18. Shamol Kanti Ghosh, director general of primary education directorate;
19. Mohammad Golam Rabbani, joint secretary of education ministry;
20. Mohammad Liaqat Ali, project director of housing project at Prime Minister's Office;
21. Begum Dilruba, joint secretary of finance division;
22. Mohammad Moshiur Rahman, joint secretary of cabinet division;
23. SM Gulam Faruk, joint secretary of establishment ministry;
24. Mohammad Khalilur Rahman, joint secretary of health and family welfare ministry;
25. Taposh Kumar Roy, joint secretary of rural development and cooperatives division;
26. Khandaker Mohammad Iftekhar Haider, joint secretary of roads and railway division;
27. Rokon Uddin Ahmed, project director of higher education quality enhancement project at education ministry;
28. Prokash Chandra Das, joint secretary of finance division;
29. Mohammad Siddiqur Rahman, joint secretary of Bangladesh Jatiya Sangsad secretariat;
30. Mohammad Abdul Mannan, joint secretary of cabinet division;
31. Khandaker Mohammad Ali, member of privatisation commission;
32. Sukriti Ranjon Chakma, undergoing training at NDC;
33. Mohammad Hafizur Rahman, joint secretary at President's secretariat;
34. Mikail Shipar, director general of PMO;
35. Mohammad Zohirul Haque, joint secretary of food and disaster management ministry;
36. Mohammad Abul Kalam Azad, joint secretary of local government division;
37. Khorshed Alam Chowdhury, joint secretary of establishment ministry;
38. AKM Yeahia Chowdhury, joint secretary of home ministry;
39. Mohammad Iqbal Khan Chowdhury, joint secretary of home ministry;
40. AKM Amir Hossain, joint secretary of health & family welfare ministry;
41. Mohammad Nurunnabi Talukder, joint secretary of home ministry;
42. Mohammad Moeen Uddin Abdullah, director general of PMO;
43. Khandaker Anwarul Islam, joint secretary of cabinet division;
44. Veem Charon Roy, joint secretary of Bangladesh Jatiya Sangsad secretariat;
45. Raton Chandra Bhawmik, member of wire and telephone board;
46. ATM Mortuja Reza Chowdhury, OSD for local training;
47. Ranojit Kumar Chakrobarty, joint secretary of finance division;
48. Qamrun Nahar Begum, joint secretary of health & family welfare ministry;
49. Mohammad Abul Kashem, joint secretary of labour and employment ministry;
50. Mohammad Mostafa, director of BFDC;
51. William Atul Kalununu, OSD (joint-secretary) at establishment ministry;
52. Abdul Awal Hawlader, press secretary of President's secretariat;
53. Mohammad Mushfiqur Rahman, joint secretary of ministry of liberation war affairs;
54. GM Zainal Abedin Bhuiyan, member of RAJUK;
55. Chowdhury Mohammad Ziaul Haque, director of BISIC;
56. Mohammad Abdul Matin, joint secretary of industry ministry;
57. Mohammad Nasir Uddin, OSD for local training;
58. Mohammad Mohi Uddin Ahmed, project director of youth development directorate;
59. Mohammad Wahid Hossain, joint secretary of power division; and
60. Ahsan Zakir, director of steel and Engineering Corporation.
Joint secretaries
Following are the names of the officers who were promoted to joint secretary from deputy secretary.
1. Shelina Afroza, deputy secretary of home ministry;
2. Muhammad Mahfuzar Rahman Sarkar, director of TCB;
3. Muhammad Fazle Elahi, director of NGO Affairs Bureau;
4. Md Fazlul Haque Biswas, Hajj officer of Hajj office, Dhaka;
5. Md Nurul Islam, deputy director of energy and mineral resources ministry;
6. Md Maksudul Hasan Khan, director of prime minister's office;
7. Md Sabir Ahmed, chief chemical examiner of department of narcotics control;
8. NM Zahangir Hossain, deputy secretary of Bangladesh Jatiya Sangsad secretariat;
9. Shyam Sundor Sikdar, director of BAPTC, Savar, Dhaka;
10. Muhammad Iqbal, deputy secretary to establishment ministry;
11. Md Anwarul Islam Sikdar, director of IMED,
12. Jagdish Roy, secretary of Hindu Kalyan Trust,
13. Md Zahangir Mollah, chief executive officer of Zilla Parishad, Habiganj;
14. Shushen Chandra Das, secretary of Bangladesh Agriculture Development Corporation;
15. Jyotirmoy Samaddar, deputy secretary of science and information communication technology ministry;
16. Mosleh Uddin, deputy secretary of energy and mineral resources ministry;
17. Kamol Krishna Bhattacharya, deputy commissioner of Jamalpur;
18. Panna Lal Chowdhury, deputy secretary to establishment ministry;
19. Sampad Barua, personal secretary to the Speaker;
20. Abdul Mannan, deputy secretary to roads and railways division;
21. Khaleda Parvin, deputy secretary to defense ministry;
22. Khandker Atiar Rahman, deputy secretary of food and disaster management ministry;
23. MD Nazrul Islam, zonal executive officer of Dhaka City Corporation;
24. Md Riaz Ahmed, deputy commissioner of Patuakhali;
25. NM Ziaul Alam, deputy commissioner of Khulna;
26. Abu Hena Md Rahmatul Mumin, Secretary of Rajuk, Dhaka;
27. Safat Ahmed Chowdhury, director of department of narcotics control;
28. Md Sultan ul Islam Chowdhury, zonal executive officer of Dhaka City Corporation;
29. Sheikh Abdul Ahad, Director of Bureau of Statistics;
30. Md Zahir Uddin Ahmed, deputy commissioner of Sunamganj;
31. Swapan Kumar Roy, CEO, Zilla Parishad, Bogra,
32. Md Mashiur Rahman, deputy commissioner of Barisal;
33. Swapan Kumar Sarkar, deputy commissioner of Barguna;
34. Mostafa Kamal Uddin, executive director of Bangladesh Shipping Corporation;
35. Md Main Uddin, deputy secretary of cabinet division;
36. Md Rafiqul Islam, personal secretary to water resources minister;
37. Begum Parag, deputy secretary of commerce minister;
38. Md Rezaul Haque, deputy secretary of Bangladesh Jatiya Sangsad Secretariat;
39. Muhammad Shahidulla Miah, deputy secretary of finance division;
40. Abu Nur Muhammad Bazlur Rahman, deputy secretary of industry ministry;
41. Muhammad Abdur Razzak, deputy secretary of industry ministry;
42. Md Sirajul Islam, deputy secretary of food and disaster management ministry;
43. Tapan Kumar Karmakar, personal secretary to Prime Minister's adviser;
44. Muhmmad Shamsuzzaman Bhuiyan, project director of Regional Cooperatives Training Institute;
45. Muhammad Fazlul Haque, deputy secretary posted in the establish ministry;
46. Muhammad Mahmudul Hasan, director of BCS administration academy;
47. Shudhangshu Shekhar Biswas, deputy secretary of law, justice and parliamentary affairs ministry;
48. Aparup Chowdhury, personal secretary to the state minister for forest and environment ministry;
49. Md Anayet Hossain, director of Rural Development Academy;
50. Md Moajjem Hossain, deputy commissioner of Bagerhat;
51. Muhammad Shawkat Mostafa, deputy secretary of finance division;
52. AN Shamsuddin Azad Chowdhury, deputy commissioner of Mymensingh
53. Muhammad Mahfuzur Rahman, director of BCS administration academy;
54. Muhammad Nazrul Islam, deputy secretary of health and family welfare ministry;
55. Khurshid Anwar, OSD (deputy secretary), establishment ministry;
56. Dr Rakhal Chandra Barman, deputy secretary, commerce ministry;
57. Asaduzzaman, deputy secretary, education ministry;
58. Abul Kashem, director, Bureau of Non-formal Education;
59. Fakir Kamal Uddin, director of Bangladesh Insurance Academy,
60. Ashish Kumar Sarkar, deputy secretary of finance division;
61. Muhammad Mofazzel Hossain, deputy secretary of forest and environment ministry;
62. Muhammad Shafiqul Islam, deputy secretary of fisheries and livestock ministry;
63. Muhammad Abdul Jalil, deputy commissioner of Dinajpur;
64. Kamalesh Kumar Das, director of civil aviation authorities;
65. Mostak Ahmed Chowdhury, personal secretary to the finance minister;
66. Muhammad Aminul Haque, Chars Livelihood Programme;
67. Bikash Kishore Das, deputy commissioner of Gaibandha;
68. Ishtiak Ahmed, deputy secretary of cabinet division;
69. Aktari Mamtaj, deputy secretary of establishment ministry;
70. SM Shawkat Ali, director of the bureau of statistics;
71. Paresh Chandra Roy, deputy secretary of economic relations division;
72. Akhter Hossain Bhuiyan, deputy secretary of economic relations division;
73. Kamal Kanti Baishya, secretary of Shilpakala Academy;
74. Patit Paban Baishya, deputy secretary of law, justice and parliamentary affairs ministry;
75. Shahabuddin Ahmed, deputy secretary of finance division;
76. Muhammad Matiur Rahman, secretary of BTMC;
77. Ananda Chandra Biswas, director of the directorate of sports;
78. Muhammad Hossain Molla, director of family planning department;
79. Muhammad Sirajul Haque Khan, deputy commissioner of Chapainawabganj;
80. Muhammad Jalal Uddin, deputy secretary of finance ministry;
81. Muhammad Sohrab Hossain, personal secretary to the education minister;
82. Golam Muhammad Zahirul Alam, member, NCTB;
83. Muhammad Atwar Rahman, deputy secretary of cabinet division;
84. Aziz Kanti Das, deputy director of land administration training centre;
85. Manik Chandra Dev, deputy secretary of health and family welfare ministry;
86. Kali Ranjan Barman, deputy secretary of forest and environment ministry;
87. Rupan Kanti Shil, personal secretary to the primary and mass education minister;
88. Muhammad Abdullah, deputy commissioner of Khagrachhari;
89. Muhammad Mafizul Islam, deputy commissioner of Moulvibazar;
90. Zuena Aziz, director of primary education department;
91. Jashim Uddin Ahmed, secretary TCB;
92. Farid Uddin Ahmed Chowdhury, deputy commissioner of Chittagong;
93. Muhammad Alamgir, deputy secretary of finance division;
94. Goutam Kumar Ghosh, deputy secretary of education ministry;
95. Kamal Uddin Ahmed, deputy secretary of forest and environment ministry;
96. Muhammad Iqbal Hossain, deputy secretary of agriculture minister;
97. Ikramul Haque, director of BPATC, Savar, Dhaka;
98. Muhammad Majibur Rahman, deputy controller of BG Press;
99. Muhammad Zillur Rahman, deputy commissioner of Dhaka;
100. Ashok Kumar Dhar, personal secretary to the LGRD minister;
101. Tapan Kumar Chakravarty, deputy director of primary education scholarship project;
102. Basu Dev Achrya, director of NNP, health and family welfare ministry;
103. Shamsunnahar, director of post and telecommunications ministry;
104. Sultan Mahmud, deputy secretary of youth and sports ministry;
105. Faiz Ahmed, director of export promotion bureau;
106. Muhammad Golam Mostafa, deputy secretary of Bangladesh Jatiya Sangsad secretariat;
107. Muhammad Farhad Hossain, deputy commissioner of Nilphamari;
108. SM Mozammel Haque, deputy secretary of industries ministry;
109. Muhammad Amir Hossain, secretary of Export Promotion Bureau;
110. Muhammad Nazrul Islam, ZSO of settlement office, Mymensingh;
111. Muhammad Mosharraf Hossain, deputy director of BRTA;
112. Muhammad Zakir Hossain, deputy secretary of home ministry;
113. Muhammad Shawkat Akbar, CEO of Zilla Parishad, Manikganj;
114. Muhammad Mahbubur Rahman, posted to the Local Government Division;
115. Jishnu Roy Chowdhury, personal secretary to the foreign minister;
116. Manabendra Bhowmik, secretary of privatisation commission;
117. Gopal Krishno Bhattachariya, CEO of Zila Parishad, Rajbari,
118. Navas Chandra Mandal, deputy secretary of food and disaster management ministry;
119. Mohammad Mokhlesur Rahman, deputy secretary of home ministry;
120. Mohammad Shah Kamal, district commissioner of Kishoreganj;
121. Abdul Malek, district commissioner of Comilla;
122. Khandaker Rakibur Rahman, director of Rajuk;
123. Mohammad Sirajul Islam, project director of rural women development project;
124. Mohammad Shafiqul Islam Laskar, deputy secretary of defense ministry;
125. Nitai Chandra Sen, deputy secretary of CHT ministry;
126. Umme Fatema Sufia Khanam, deputy secretary of finance division;
127. Sheikh Abdul Mannan, deputy secretary of law, justice and parliamentary affairs ministry;
128. Abul Hashem Mohammad Abdullah, disaster management bureau;
129. Dr Mohammad Nasir Uddin, project director of environment department;
130. Mohammad Abu Abdullah, director of foreign ministry;
131. Abu Taher, director of family planning department;
132. Shamima Ahmed, deputy secretary of information ministry;
133. Noor Jahan, deputy secretary of civil aviation and tourism ministry;
134. Gita Pal, deputy secretary, food and disaster management ministry;
135. Dr Mohammad Delwar Hossain Khan, deputy secretary of planning department;
136. Mohammad Humayan Kabir, OSD (deputy secretary) of establishment ministry;
137. Dr Mohammad Akhtaruzzaman Hamidi, deputy secretary of water resources ministry;
138. Dr Mohammad Ali, training expert of 2nd participatory livestock development project;
139. Dr Mohammad Borhan Uddin, project director of national oceanography resource institute;
140. Mohammad Alauddin, additional secretary of Bangladesh Bridge Authorities;
141. Mohammad Saiedur Rahman, director of BRTC;
142. Nayeem Ahmed Khan, deputy secretary of roads and railways division;
143. Mohammad Nurul Islam, deputy secretary of finance division;
144. Ferdous Akhter, deputy secretary of religious affairs ministry;
145. Nurjahan Begum, deputy secretary of health and family welfare ministry;
146. Fakir Feroz Ahmed, director of Anti-Corruption Commission;
147. Arshad Hossain, deputy secretary of social welfare ministry;
148. AKM Anwar Hossain, deputy secretary of finance division;
149. Mohammad Shamsuzzaman, secretary of TCB;
150. Gayan Ranjan Shil, deputy secretary of IRD;
151. Zia Hasan Ibne Ahmed, deputy secretary of primary and mass education ministry;
152. Syed Omar Khaiam, deputy secretary of health and family welfare ministry;
153. Dr TM Mostafa Kamal, deputy secretary of defense ministry;
154. Mohammad Nurul Karim, deputy secretary of cabinet division;
155. Fayez Ahmed Bhuiyan, deputy secretary of home ministry;
156. Mohammad Mayzul Shahan Khan, director of IMED;
157. Mohammad Mainul Islam, deputy secretary of shipping ministry;
158. Mohammad Asif-uz Zaman, director of road and highway department;
159. Mohammad Muslim Chowdhury, deputy secretary of finance division;
160. Mohammad Nazrul Islam, accounts director of vulnerable group development for ultra poor;
161. Mohammad Zia Uddin Ahmed, accounts director of Bangladesh trade support programme;
162. Mohammad Abdur Rauf, deputy secretary of planning division;
163. Mohammad Zayedul Haq Mollah; posted to the establishment ministry.

Stay updated on the go with The Daily Star Android & iOS News App. Click here to download it for your device.

Grameenphone:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 22222

Robi:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2222


Banglalink:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2225

Leave your comments

Top News

Top News

Top