12 JS committees reconstituted | The Daily Star
12:00 AM, January 26, 2000 / LAST MODIFIED: 04:00 PM, July 29, 2013

12 JS committees reconstituted

Twelve Parliamentary Standing Committees on different ministries were reconstituted by Jatiya Sangsad yesterday, reports BSS.

Out of the 12 committees, four were reconstituted for the first time. These are committees on Disaster Management and Relief Ministry, Forest and Environment Ministry, Education Ministry and the committee on Government Assurances.

The Standing Committee on Agriculture Ministry were restructured for third time while the remaining seven for the second time. These are committees on Home Ministry, Planning Ministry, Food Ministry, Communications Ministry, LGRD and Cooperative Ministry, Health Ministry, and Youth and Sports Ministry.

The reconstituted Parliamentary Standing Committees on 12 ministries are as follows:

The Standing Committee on Home Ministry: Chairman - Md Sayedul Huq (Brahmanbaria) and members - the Home Minister (if he is an MP), Abdul Hasanat Abdullah (Barisal), Md Abdus Shahid (Moulvibazar), SM Mostafa Rashidee Suja (Khulna), Md Tajul Islam (Comilla), Jinat Hossain (Chittagong), Sadek Hossain (Dhaka) and Hafiz Uddin Ahmed (Bhola).

The committee was formed on May 12, 1998 and was reconstituted earlier on March 14, 1999.

The Standing Committee on Planning Ministry: Chairman - Enamul Huq (Habiganj) and members - Mohammad Nuruddin Khan (Narsingdi), HN Asiqur Rahman (Rangpur), Md Ali Ashraf (Comilla), Abdus Salam (Mymensingh), Jannatul Ferdous (Sirajganj-Pabna), Abdul Moyeen Khan (Narsingdi), Nurul Amin Talukder (Netrakona), GM Fazlul Huq (Chandpur) and Abu Lais Md Mubin Chowdhury (Habiganj).

Formed on May 12, 1998, the standing committee was first reconstituted on July 8, 1998.

The Standing Committee on Food Ministry: Chairman - Md Abdul Hakim (Comilla) and members - the Minister in-charge of Food Ministry (if he is an MP), Alauddin Ahmed (Kishoreganj), Mirza Azam (Jamalpur), Md Jainal Abedin Bhuiyan (Comilla), Bharati Nandi Sarkar (Panchagarh, Thakurgaon and Dinajpur), Jainal Abedin Sarkar (Lalmonirhat), Abdul Hai (Munshiganj), Md Shahjahan Mian (Nababganj) and Shamsuddin Ahmad (Naogaon).

Formed on November, 1997, the committee was last reconstituted on May 12, 1998.

Standing Committee on Communication Ministry: Chairman - Afsaruddin Ahmad Khan (Gazipur) and members - the Communication Minister (if he is an MP), S M Mostafa Rashidee Suja (Khulna), Mostafizur Rahman (Dinajpur), Khan Tipu Sultan (Jessore), Mokbul Hossain (Dhaka), Md Moqbul Hossain (Meherpur), Nazimuddin Alam (Bhola), M Ruhul Quddus Talukder Dulu (Natore) and Md Shahidul Islam (Jhenidah).

The committee was formed on November 16, 1997. It was last reconstituted on May 12, 1998.

Standing Committee on LGRD and Cooperatives Ministry: Chairman - Abdul Mannan (Tangail), and members - Mr Zillur Rahman (Kishoreganj), Rahmat Ali (Gazipur), Md Abdus Shahid (Moulvibazar), Ramesh Chandra Sen (Thakurgaon), Md Mujibul Huq (Comilla), Md Rustam Ali Farazee (Pirojpur), Nazmul Huda (Dhaka), Md Shahjahan (Noakhali) and Md Helaluzzaman Talukder Lalu (Bogra).

Formed on November 16, 1997, the committee was last reconstituted on May 12, 1998.

Standing Committee on Health Ministry: Chairman - Kazi Abu Yusuf (Faridpur) and members - the Health Minister (if he is an MP), Prof Dr M Amanullah (Mymensingh), HBM Iqbal (Dhaka), Aleya Afroz (Jessore-Satkhira), Md Tajul Islam Chowdhury (Kurigram), AQM Badruddoza Chowdhury (Munshiganj), Dewan Md Salahuddin (Dhaka), Syed Mehedi Ahammad Rumi (Kushtia) and Ziaul Huq Molla (Bogra).

The committee was last reconstituted on May 12, 1998. It was formed on November 16, 1997.

Standing Committee on Disaster Management and Relief Ministry: Chairman - Syed Kamal Bakht Saki (Satkhira) and members - the Minister in-charge of Relief Ministry (if he is an MP), Md Wajihuddin Khan (Pabna), Kazi Keramat Ali (Rajbari), Saleha Begum (Faridpur), Farida Rouf Asha (Nilphamari, Lalmonirhat and Rangpur), AKM Mostafizur Rahman (Kurigram), Abu Yusuf Md Khalilur Rahman (Joypurhat), Zainul Abedin Faruk (Noakhali) and Shahiduzzaman Beltu (Jhenidah).

The committee was constituted on May 12, 1998.

Standing Committee on Forest and Environment Ministry: Chairman - Md Tabibar Rahman Sarder (Jessore) and members - the Forest and Environment Minister (if he is an MP), Md Shahabuddin (Moulvibazar), Habibur Rahman Molla (Dhaka), Anjuman Ara Jamil (Kushtia, Meherpur and Chuadanga), Golam Sarwar Hiru (Borguna), Md Waheduzzaman Sarkar (Gaibandha), KM Obaidur Rahman (Faridpur), Shamsul Islam Khan (Manikganj), and Md Majibur Manju (Kishoreganj).

The committee was formed on May 12, 1998.

Standing Committee on Youth and Sports Ministry: Chairman - Jainal Abdin Hazari (Feni), and members - the minister in-charge of the ministry (if he is an MP), Chayan Islam (Sirajganj), Saber Hossain Chowdhury (Dhaka), AKM Shameem Osman (Narayanganj), Harunur Rashid (Lakkhipur), Abdur Rashid Sarker (Gaibandha), Chowdhury Kamal Ibne Yusuf (Faridpur), Mosharraf Hossain Mongu (Barisal) and KM Abdul Khaleque Chantu (Kushtia).

The committee was formed on November 16, 1997. It was reconstituted earlier on May 12, 1998 and July 8, 1998.

Standing Committee on Education Ministry: Chairman - Nurul Islam Nahid (Sylhet) and members - the education minister (if he is an MP), M Abdus Shahid (Moulvibazar), Panchanan Biswas (Khulna), Kazi Sirajul Islam (Faridpur), Razia Matin Chowdhury (Feni, Noakhali and Lakkhipur), Roushan Ershad (Mymensingh), Amanullah Aman (Dhaka), Alamgir Kabir (Naogaon) and Md Mashiur Rahman (Jhenidah).

The committee was formed on May 12, 1998.

Standing Committee on Agriculture Ministry: Chairman - TIM Fazle Rabbi Chowdhury (Gaibandha) and members - the Minister in-charge of the Agriculture Ministry (if he is an MP), M Mizanur Rahman Manu (Dinajpur), Dewan Farid Gazi (Habiganj), M Jalaluddin Talukder (Netrakona), M Imdadul Huq (Thakurgaon), M Abdul Hakim (Comilla), Abul Kalam Azad (Tangail), M Majibar Rahman Sarwar (Barisal) and M Abdul Wahab (Jhenidah).

The committee was formed on November 16, 1997.

The Committee on Government Assurances: Chairman - M Rezaul Karim Heera (Jamalpur), and members - Sheikh Razzak Ali (Khulna), Dewan Farid Gazi (Habiganj), Mohammad Selim (Sirajgan), AKM Jahangir Hossain (Patuakhali), M Tajul Islam Chowdhury (Kurigram), Mirja Azam (Jamalpur) and Mosharraf Hossain Mongu (Barisal).

The committee was formed on November 20, 1996.

Stay updated on the go with The Daily Star Android & iOS News App. Click here to download it for your device.

Grameenphone:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 22222

Robi:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2222


Banglalink:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2225

Leave your comments

Top News

Top News

Top