• Friday, July 25, 2014

BNP, alliance stay ahead in UZ polls

Star Online Report
Out of 94 upazilas, BNP-backed chairman candidates have won in 41 in Wednesday’s polls according to the unofficial results.

Meanwhile, ruling Awami League-supported chairman candidates won at 32 upazilas.

Jamaat-e-Islami candidates won in 12 and Jatiya Party won in one upazila.

Rebel candidates of the major two parties, other parties and independent candidates have won in eight upazilas.

However, result of the Kalia upazila in Narail was not available till 3:15am, while the report was filed.

Division-wise breakdown of upazila election results (party affiliation mentioned in brackets, followed by number of votes cast in favour):

DHAKA

District

    Upazila             Winner              Closest Contender

 

Dhaka

 

Dohar Kamrul Huda (BNP-rebel)  
Nababganj Khandaker Abu Ashfaq (BNP)  

Gazipur
 

Kapasia

Azizur Rahman (BNP)

67,307

Motahar Hossain Mollah (AL)

48,629

Gopalganj
 


 

Kashiani

Jane Alam Biru (Ind)

31,983

Subrata Thakur (Ind)

28,189

Maksudpur

Ashraful Alam (Ind)

42,864

Shyamol Kanti Bose (AL)

38,489

Jamalpur


 

Jamalpur Sadar

Amzad Hossain (BNP)

84,347

Bijon Kumar (AL)

75,324

Sarishabari

Faridul Kabir (BNP)

74,133

Giasuddin Pathan (AL)

62,956

 

 

Kishoreganj
 


 

Bajitpur

Sarwar Alam (AL)

50,160

Kaiyum Khan (BNP)

42,394

Nikli

Karar Saiful Islam (AL)

 

 
Karimganj Saiful Islam (BNP)  

Madaripur
 

Kalkini

Towfiquzzaman Shahin (AL)

64,358

Bazlul Karim (Ind)

21,088

 

Manikganj

 



 

Shibaloy

Ali Akbar (BNP)

41,049

Abdur Rahim (AL)

33,756

Daulatpur

Tozammel Haque (BNP)

45,146

Nurul Islam (AL)

29,874

Singair

Azizur Rahman (BNP)

61,947

Mushfiqur Rahman (AL)

55,949

Saturia

Bashiruddin Thandu (BNP)

33,585

Abdul Mazid (AL)

31,267

Narshingdi



 

Palash

Syed Javed Hossain (AL)

32,435

Abu Bakar Siddik (BNP)

31,226

Belabo

Ahsan Habib (BNP)

38,084

Shamser Zaman (AL)

26,625

Netrokona



 

Durgapur

Emdadul Haque (AL)

25,716

Imam Hasan (BNP-rebel)

23,991

Kendua

Delwar Hossain (BNP)

61,633

Asadul Haque (AL)

59,693

 

 

 

Rajbari

 

 

 

Rajbari Sadar MA Khaleque (BNP)  
Pangsha Farid Hasan (AL)  
Baliakandi Abul Kalam Azad (AL)  

 

 

 

Shariatpur

 




 

Vederganj

Anwar Hossain (BNP)

42,415

Altaf Hossain (AL)

35,334

Damudda

Fazlul Karim Mia (BNP)

23,000

Alomgir Hossain (AL)

21,000

Jajira

Mobarok Ali Sikder (AL)

43,000

Nurul Islam Azad (BNP)

922

Gosairhat

Syed Nasiruddin (AL)

43,912

Abbas Mollah (BNP)

11,697

 

CHITTAGONG
District Upazila                    Winner         Closest Contender

 

Chittagong

 

 

Hathazari

Mahabubul Alam (BNP)

57,144

Abul Munsur (AL-rebel)

20,798

Mirsharai

Nurul Amin (BNP)

56,179

Giasuddin (AL-rebel)

42,953

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khagrachari

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khagrachari Sadar

Chanchumoni Chakma (Ind)

13,424

Kongchairy Mog (BNP)

13,262

Ramgar

Sahidul Islam Bhuyan(BNP)

10,454

Chaithiwai Chowdhury (AL rebel)

5,126

Mohalchari

Bimal Kanti Chakma (Ind)

8,893

Nilutpal Khisha (AL)

4,383

Matiranga

Tajul Islam (BNP)

16,943

Samsul Haque (AL)

15,169

Panchari

Sarbauttam Chakma(Ind)

10,798

Animash Chakma Rinku (BNP)

8,391

Manikchari

Mragga Marma (AL)

11,521

Robiul Faruk (BNP rebel)

8,375

 

KHULNA
District Upazila

            Winner                 

      Closest    Contender  

Khulna

 


 

Dhigolia

         Nazrul Islam (AL)

                22,366

       Saiful Rahman (BNP)

                   22,227

Koyra

   AKM Tamijuddin (Jamaat)

                 53,000

             Mohsin Reza (AL)

                  34,000

 

 

 

 

Jhinaidah

 

 


 

Kaliganj

Jahangir Alam Siddique (AL)

38,158

Nurul Islam (BNP)

32,528

Jhinaidah Sadar

Abdul Alim (BNP)

1, 05,077

Kanak Kanti Das (AL)

66328

Kotchandpur

Tajul Islam (Jamaat)

26,157

Sirajul Islam (BNP)

22,138

Shailakupa

Mosharaf Hossain (AL)

1,05,077

 

Rakibul Hasan (BNP)

23,201

 

Jessore
 

Avoynagar

Nurul Haque Mollah (BNP)

69,283

Robin Odhikari (AL)

41,869

 

 

Kustia


 

Kustia Sadar

Jakir Hossain (BNP)

1,03,000

Aminul Haque (AL)

62,000

Bheramara

Towhidul Islam (BNP)

34,225

Abu Bakar Siddik (AL)

22,000

 

 

Magura


 

Magura Sadar

Nazimuddin Ahmed (BNP)

72,334

Pankaj Kumar Kundu (AL)

52,346

Sreepur

Badrul Alam (BNP)

37,373

Humayun Rashid (AL)

33,011

 

Meherpur
 

Meherpur Sadar

Maruf Ahmed (BNP)

67,900

Golam Rasul (AL)

65,525

 

Narail

 

Kalia

Khan Shamim Rahman (AL)

48, 473

Aszadur Rahman (BNP)

21,380

 

Satkhira
 

Ashasuni

ABM Muttakin (AL)

50,076

Mortuza Ali (Jamaat)

46,819

 

RAJSHAHI
District Upazila                  Winner                Closest Contender   

Rajshahi
 

Mohanpur

Abdus Samad (BNP)

47,345

Abdus Salam (AL)

42,812

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bogra



 

 


 

Sariakandi

Masudur Rahman (BNP)

53,962

Alamgir Shahid (AL)

33,333

Sherpur

Dabibur Rahman (Jamaat)

82,386

Mojibur Rahman (AL)

45,759

Dhunat

Touhidul Alam (BNP-rebel)

59,340

Shahjahan Ali (BNP)

36,827

Nandigram

Nurul Islam Mondol (Jamaat)

45,387

Touhidur Rahman (BNP)

21,711

Dupchachiya

Abdul Gani Mondol (Jamaat)

58,608

Kallyan Prashad (Ind)

26,384

Sonatala

Ahsanul Jakir (BNP)

49,915

Ziaul Karim (AL)

28,100

Chapainababganj
 

Nachol

Abdul Kader (AL)

24,924

Sirajul Islam (Jamaat)

23,716

 

Naogaon
 


 
Mohadevpur

Abdus Sattar (BNP)

57,528

Moinul Hossain (AL)

49,280

Raninagar

Al-Faruk James (BNP)

51,897

Anwar Hossain (AL)

41,145

Natore
 

Shingra

Abul Kalam Azad (BNP)

90,577

Shafiqul Islam (AL)

57,186

 

 

 

Pabna
 



 
Sathia

Mokhlesur Rahman (Jamaat)

54,589

Monjur Elahi (AL)

38,255

Atgharia

Jahirul Islam (Jamaat)

38,797

Shahidul Islam (AL)

36,462

Sujanagar

Abul Kashem (AL)

80,586

Hazari Jakir Hossain (BNP)

15,105

 

 

 

 

Sirajganj

 

 


 

Sirajganj Sadar

Riaz Uddin (AL)

93,107

Mujibur Rahman (BNP)

73,870

Royganj

Aynul Haque (BNP)

72,050

Jinnah al Majhi (AL)

49,759

Ullahpara

Maruf bin Habib (AL)

86,591

Shamsul Alam (BNP)

85,116

Kazipara

Mozammel Haque (AL)

 

(BNP)

 

RANGPUR
District Upazila               Winner                   Closest Contender      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rangpur


 

 






 

Rangpur Sadar Election withheld  
Gongachara Election withheld  
Mithapukur

Golam Rabbani (Jamaat)

1,35,953

Jakir Hossain (AL)

92,598

Taraganj

Anisur Rahman (Ind)

25906

Shamsul Kader (AL)

16,876

Pirgacha Election withheld  
Pirganj Election on Feb 24  
Kawnia Election withheld  

 

Dinajpur
 

 

Kaharol

 Mamunur Rashid (BNP)

              30,458

Gopes Chandra Roy (Ind)

               24,472

Khansama

Shah Shahiduzzaman (BNP)

                37,205

           Mahfuzur Rahman

          (Workers Party)

                26,721

 

 

 

Gaibandha
 

 

Shaghata

Golam Shahid (JP)

32,262

Mohammad Ali (BNP)

26,668

Gobindaganj

Faruk Kabir (BNP)

1,20,536

Abdul Latif Pradhan (AL)

99,400

 

 

Kurigram



 

 

Bhurungamari

Nurun Nabi (AL)

49,450

Azizur Rahman (Jamaat)

22,966

Ulipur Result to be announced  
Fulbari

Najir Hossain (BNP)

32,371

Ezahar Ali (AL)

18,109

 

 

 

Nilphamari

 

 

Dimla

Tyebul Islam (AL)

38,095

Abdus Sattar (Jamaat)

37,235

Syedpur

Jawadul Haque (AL)

52,435

Abdul Gafur Sarder (BNP)

46,321

Jaldhaka

Syed Ali (Jamaat)

66,662

Shahid Hossain (AL)

46,706

 

 

 

 

 

Panchagar


 

 

 

Panchagar Sadar

Anwar Sadat (AL)

37,365

Abul Daud Pradhan (BNP)

33,607

Debiganj

Hasnat Zaman Chowdhury (AL)

37,938

Abdul Gani (BNP-rebel)

23,190

Boda

Shafiullah Shafi (Jamaat)

50,806

Faruk Alam (AL)

38,545

Atoari

Abdur Rahman (BNP)

30,839

Tyebul Islam (AL)

20,861

 

SYLHET
District Upazila                  Winner                      Closest Contender    

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sylhet




 

 

 



 

Biswanath

Sohel Ahmed Chowdhury (BNP)

32,973

Firoze Khan (AL)

26,301

Zakiganj

Iqbal Ahmed (BNP)

27,455

Lokman Uddinn Chowdhury (AL)

23,272

Kompaniganj

Abdul Bashir (AL)

26,197

Jahangir Alam (AL-rebel)

18,416

Golapganj

Nazmul Islam (Jamaat)

8,529

Iqbal Ahmed Chowdhury (AL)

8324

Gaainghat

Abdul Alim (BNP)

43,809

Lutfur Rahman (AL)

33,827

Jaiyantapur

Jaynal Abedin (Jamaat)

22,556

Kamal Ahmed (AL-rebel)

19,098

 

 

Hobiganj
 

 

Madhabpur

Syed Mohammad Shahjahan (BNP)

74,481

Jakir Hossain Chowdhury (AL)

35,275

Bahubal

Abdul Hye (AL)

28,671

Akaddash Mia (BNP)

17,803

 

Moulavibazar

Kulaura

ASM Kamrul Islam (AL)

46,040

Shawkatul Islam (BNP)

37,229

 

 

 

Sunamganj

 

 

 

Doarabazar

Idris Ali (AL)

27,105

Abdul Kuddus (Jamaat)

21,881

Dakkhin Sunamganj

Hazi Abdul Kalam (AL)

28,206

Faruk Ahmed (BNP)

23,152

Chatak

Oliur Rahman (AL)

30,740

Rezaul Karim Talukder (Jamaat)

24,133

 

BARISAL
District Upazila                   Winner                        Closest Contender    

Bhola

Lalmohon

Gias Uddin Ahmed (AL)

75,933

Shafikul Islam (BNP)

6200

Published: 12:03 am Thursday, February 20, 2014

Last modified: 10:22 pm Thursday, February 20, 2014

TAGS: Politics Bangladesh Jatiya Party Jamaat-e-Islami BNP Awami League Upazila Election

Comment Policy