• Friday, December 19, 2014

Freedom in the air

UZ POLLS 3RD PHASE

AL leads the race

Out of 81 upazilas contested in the third phase of the upazila elections today, Awami League-backed candidates won in 35 upazilas in early results.

BNP-backed candidates won in 26 upazilas, while Jamaat-backed candidates won in seven.

Meanwhile PCJSS-backed candidates won in two upazilas of Rangamati, while an LDP-backed candidate won in Chittagong and five independent candidates won in different upazilas.

The result of Hizla upazila polls in Barisal could not be known till 4:50am.

Also, results of four upazila elections have been withheld.

In the previous two phases of polls held in last month, BNP backed candidates fared well than their rivals supported by the ruling AL.

In the 213 upazila parishads, the BNP's contenders won 93 chairmen posts while AL supported contenders won 81.

Candidates backed by Jamaat won 20 chairmen posts.

Division-wise breakdown of upazila election results for chairman positions (party affiliation mentioned in brackets, followed by number of votes cast in favour):

DHAKA

District

    Upazila             Winner            Closest Contender

 

Faridpur

 

Faridpur Sadar

(AL)

84,923

(BNP)

62,853

Alfadanga

(AL)

18,428

(BNP)

12,360

Sadarpur

(AL)

33,345

(AL-Rebel)

24,161

Char-bhadrasan

(BNP-Rebel)

8,949

(AL-Rebel)

6,973

Vanga

(AL-Rebel)

42,744

(BNP)

27,682

Modhukhali

(BNP)

45,441

(AL)

40,765

Gazipur

Sreepur Postponed Postponed

Gopalganj

Tungipara

Gazi Golam Mostafa (AL-Rebel)

30,965

Solaiman Biswas (AL)

11,923

Jamalpur

Dewanganj

Abul Kalam Azad (AL)

55,676

Shah Md Monirur Rahman (BNP)

50,211

Kishoreganj

Kishoreganj Sadar

Md Shariful Islam (BNP)

64,794

Syed Ashfaqul Islam (AL)

47,978

Kuliarchar

Nurul Millat (BNP)

40,347

Syed Hasan Sarwar Mohasin (AL)

29,197

Hossainpur

Ayub Ali (AL)

21,739

Jahirul Islam (BNP)

30,438

Manikganj

Ghior

Khandakar Liakat Hossain (BNP)

21,739

Md Habibur Rahman (AL)

12,908

Mymensingh

Phulbaria

Azizur Rahman (BNP)

54,726

Abdul Malek (AL)

46,467

Gouripur

(BNP)

51,650

(AL-Rebel)

34,389

Phulpur

Abul Bashar Akand (BNP)

50,700

Ataul Karim (AL-Rebel)

29,857

Dhobaura

Md Moznu Miah (AL-Rebel)

15,968

Abdul Mannan Akanda (AL)

15,789

Muktagacha

Postponed Postponed

Netrokona

Netrokona Sadar

SM Kamrul Hasan (AL)

55,916

Mozibur Rahman (BNP)

49,220

Mohanganj

KM Shafiqul Jaque (BNP)

28,423

Latifur Rahman (AL)

22,026

Shariatpur

Shariatpur Sadar

Abul Hasan Tapadar (AL)

64,969

Mahbub Morshed Tipu (BNP)

11,149

Naria

KM Ismail Haque (AL)

44,148

Anwar Hassan Khan (AL)

39,095

Sherpur

Sreebordi

(AL)

28,722

(BNP)

25,729

Tangail

Dhonbari

Faruk Ahmed (AL)

31,445

Habibullah Fakir (BNP)

24,648

Delduar

Ferdous Ahmed (BNP)

42,684

Abul Kalam Siddiqui (AL)

24,107

 

CHITTAGONG
District Upazila                    Winner         Closest Contender

Chittagong

Chanddanaish

Abdul Jabbar (LDP)

43,949

Md Kashem (AL)

40,158

Sitakunda

SM AL Mamun (AL)

39,276

Kazi Salauddin (BNP)

36,138

Bandarban

Bandarban Sadar

(BNP)

11,323

(PCJSS)

9,054

Alikadam

(BNP)

8,524

(AL)

5,971

Bramhanbaria

Nobinagar

Shafiqul Islam (BNP)

58,432

Md Molai Mia (BNP-Rebel)

31,812

Chandpur

Kachua

(AL)

73,665

(BNP)

20,233

Haziganj

Postponed Postponed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comilla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nangolkoat

Shamsuddin Kalu (AL)

1,03,750

Nazir Ahmed (BNP)

23,192

Homna

Azizur Rahman Molla (BNP)

39,837

Rehana Begum (AL)

25,768

Burichang

ATM Mizanur Rahman (BNP)

43,910

Sazzad Hossain (AL)

37,343

Chouddagram

Abdys Sobhan Bhuiyan (AL)

19,485

Kamrul Huda (BNP)

14,438

Bramhanpara

Jahangir Khan (AL)

27,428

Shamsul Alam (BNP)

22,356

Titas

Salauddin Sarkar (BNP-Rebel)

36,002

Parvez Hossain Sarkar (AL)

24,008

Feni

Dagonbhuiyan

Didarul Kabir (AL)

93,054

Akbar Hossain (BNP)

5,332

Laxmipur

Kamalnagar

Shamsul Alam (BNP) (AL)
Noakhali

Senbagh

Abul Kalam Azad (BNP)

37,001

Jahangir Alam (AL)

26,207

Rangamati

Barkol

Moni Chakma (PCJSS)

9,368

Santosh Kumar Chakma (AL)

6,222

Kawkhali

SM Chowdhury (AL)

13,506

Arjun hakma (Ind)

10,395

Baghaichari

Boro Rishi Chakma (PCJSS)

19,271

Sudarshan Chakma (MN Larma)

12,216

 

KHULNA
District Upazila

Winner

Closest Contender  

Khulna

Paikgacha

(BNP)

59,036

(AL)

38,498

 

 

 

 

Bagerhat

 

 


 

Bagerhat Sadar Khan Mujibor Rahman (AL) (BNP)
Moralganj Advocate Md Shah E Alam (AL) (BNP)
Mongla (AL) (BNP)
Sharonkhola Kamal Uddin Akon (AL) (BNP)
Rampal (AL) (Jamaat)

Chuadanga

Damurhuda

Maulana Azizur Rahman (Jamaat)

58,154

Azadul Islam Azad (AL)

48,923

Jessore

Monirampur

Amzad Hossain (AL)

89,305

Gazi Enamul Haque (Jamaat)

80,515

Narail

Lohagora

Syed Faizul Amir (AL)

59,174

Nazrul Islam (BNP)

30,609

Satkhira

Kaliganj

Sheikh Wahiduzzaman (AL)

61,008

Azizur Rahman (Jamaat)

56,092

 

RAJSHAHI
District Upazila           Winner         Closest Contender   

 

Rajshahi
 

Godagari

(BNP)

76,267

(AL)

45,437

Durgapur

(AL)

53,275

(BNP)

46,791

Charghat

(BNP)

65,245

(AL)

42,514

Chapainabganj

Chapainabaganj Sadar

Mokhlesur Rahman (Jamaat)

1,11,531

Shamsul Haque (AL)

57,690

Bholahat

Anwarul Islam (BNP)

31,682

Ashraful Islam (AL)

19,124

Shibganj

Keramat Ali (Jamaat)

1,78,760

Ataur Rahman (AL)

85,162

Joypurhat Akkelpur

Qamruzzaman (BNP)

39,085

Golam Mahfuz Chowdhury (AL)

33,872

Naogaon

Manda

Abdur Rashid (Jamaat)

56,789

Brohani Sultan Mahmud (AL)

56,146

Dhamuirhat

Moin Uddin (Jamaat)

57,385

ATM Badiul Alam (AL)

46,950

Porsha

Anwarul Islam (AL)

35,016

Toufiqur Rahman (BNP)

33,282

 

RANGPUR
District Upazila               Winner                   Closest Contender      

 

Dinajpur

 

Dinajpur Sadar

Faridul Islam (AL)

70,842

Mokarram Hossain (BNP)

60,628

Nababganj

(Jamaat)

34,290

(AL)

33,647

 

Gaibandha
 

Gaibandha Sadar (Jamaat) (AL)
Sadullahpur

(BNP)

48,125

(AL)

44,346

Kurigram

Kurigram Sadar

(AL)

44,838

(BNP)

38,025

Lalmonirhat

Aditmari

Ayub Ali (BNP)

39,463

Faruk Imrul Kayes (AL-Rebel)

30,839

Nilphamari

Nilphamari Sadar

(AL)

78,362

(Jamaat)

55,550

Thakurgoan

Haripur

Nurul Islam (BNP)

35,464

Shamim Ferdous (AL-Rebel)

17,415

 

SYLHET
District Upazila                  Winner                      Closest Contender    

Sylhet

Fenchuganj

Suspended due to HC order Suspended due to HC order

South Surma

Abu Zahed (AL)

30,583

Lokman Ahmed (Jamaat)

26,337

Moulavibazar

Borolekha

Rafiqul Islam (AL)

30,196

Emadul Islam (Jamaat)

28,368

Sunamganj

 

Jamalganj

(BNP)

24,874

(AL)

24,103

 

BARISAL
District Upazila                   Winner                        Closest Contender    

 

 

 

Barisal

 

 

 

Muladi

Tarekul Hasan (AL)

75,991

Bellal Hossain (AL-Rebel)

9,084

Hizla    
Babuganj

(AL)

36,651

(BNP)

9,819

 

Bhola

 

Bhola Sadar

Mosharraf Hossain (AL)

1,56,387

Faruk Mia (BNP)

9,943

 

Pirojpur

 

Nesarabad

Md Wahiduzzaman (BNP)

35,523

Md Shamim Hasan (AL-Rebel)

27,483

Published: 12:01 am Sunday, March 16, 2014

Last modified: 11:14 pm Sunday, March 16, 2014

Leave your comments | Comment Policy
eDaily Star
BIT DEFENDER