• Saturday, April 19, 2014

BNP 51, AL 44, Jamaat 8

Star Online Report
Out of 114 upazilas BNP-backed candidates won in 51 while Awami League-backed chairman candidates won in 44 upazilas.

However, results of another six upazilas are yet not avaiable.

Jamaat-e-Islami backed chairman candidates won in eight upazilas.

Meanwhile JSS-backed candidates won two while Jatiya Party-backed, UPDF-backed, PCJSS-MN Larma-backed, BNP-rebel, Awami League's rebel candidate and an independent candidate won one each.

Earlier, the election took place in 114 upazilas of 52 districts across the country from 8:00am to 4:00pm today without any break amid violence in different places.

Meanwhile, Election Commission has suspended voting at Noakhali Sadar upazila after a Shibir man was killed in cop firing during a clash between the supporters of AL and BNP-led 19-party alliance.

 

Division-wise breakdown of upazila election results (party affiliation mentioned in brackets, followed by number of votes cast in favour):

BARISAL
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Barisal Sadar

Saidur Rahman (AL)

71,898

Enayet Hossain (BNP)

7,979

Bhola
 
Charfassion

Joynul Abedin (AL)

1,47,250

Motahar Hossain (BNP)

12,903

Borhanuddin

Mohabbat Jan Chowdhury (AL)

90,993

Anwar Hossain Bhuiyan (BNP)

9,059

Pirojpur
 
Kawkhali

SM Ahsan Kabir (BNP)

13,196

Abu Sayed Mia (BNP-rebel)

8,715

Najirpur

Nazrul Islam Khan (BNP)

34,985

Abdul Malek Bepari (AL)

34,563

 

CHITTAGONG
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Bandarban Thanchi

(Ind)

3,260

(BNP)

2,173

Ruma

Aung Thuai Shing Marma (JSS)

6,991

Basing Thuai Marma (AL)

2,995

Roangchhari

K Bamong Marma (JSS)

6,503

Chai Mong Marma (AL)

4,060

Lama

(BNP)

19,669

(AL)

15,530

Brahmanbaria Sarail

(BNP)

39,752

(Ind)

18,759

Chandpur



 
Sadar

Dewan Shafiquzzaman (BNP)

78,884

Yusuf Gazi (AL)

57,486

Faridganj

(AL)

57,232

(BNP)

32,740

Matlab (North)

Manzur Ahmed (AL)

1,32,284

Amanullah Sarker (Islami Andolon)

4,562

Matlab (South)

Sirajul Mostofa Talukder (AL)

43,896

MA Shukur Patwari (BNP)

31,254

Hymchar

Postponed for

dispute over boundary demarcation

Postponed for

dispute over boundary demarcation

Chittagong
 
Patia

Mozaffar Ahmed Chowdhury (BNP)

81,458

Nasir Ahmed (AL)

30,018

Lohagora

Faridudding Khan (Jamaat)

49,759

ZIaul Haque Chowdhury (LDP)

36,220

Comilla

 
Debidwar

(BNP)

67,769

(AL)

58,621

Monohorganj

(BNP)

40,963

(AL)

38,593

Laksham    
Cox's Bazar

 
Pekua

Safayet Aziz (BNP)

41,277

Wahidur Rahman Waresi (AL)

20,469

Moheshkhali Postponed due to religious festival Postponed due to religious festival
Chakaria

(AL)

51,830

(BNP)

41,813

Feni
 
Sadar

Abdur Rahman (AL)

1,32,232

Syed Mizanur Rahman (BNP)

32,900

Parshuram

Kamaluddin Majumder (AL)

32,380

Abu Taleb (BNP)

8,218

Khagrachhari Laxmichhari

Super Jyoti Chakma (UPDF)

4,370

Sathoai Marma (AL)

2,946

Noakhali



 
Sadar Voting suspended Voting suspended
Kabirhat

Kamrun Nahar (AL)

63,168

Mohammad Ilias (BNP)

14,117

Kompaniganj

Qamrun Nahar (AL)

63,163

Mohammad Ilias (BNP)

14,117

Chatkhil

Jahangir Kabir (AL)

46,607

Anwar Hossain (BNP)

36,702

Sonaimuri

Anwarul Haque (BNP)

53,294

AFM Babul (AL)

17,866

Rangamati
 
Kaptai

(BNP)

8,102

(AL)

7,517

Naniarchar

(PCJSS-MN Larma)

 

 

DHAKA
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Dhaka
 
Keraniganj (AL) (BNP)
Savar (BNP) (AL)
Faridpur

 
Nagarkanda

(BNP)

29,359

(AL)

28,390

Boalmari

Mosharraf Hossain (AL)

57,332

(BNP)

51,232

Saltha

(BNP)

29,975

(AL)

26,184

Gopalganj
 
Sadar

Lutfur Rahman (AL)

40,000

Mahmud Hossain (JSD)

25,777

Kotalipara

Mujibur Rahman Howlader (AL)

43,539

Bimal Krishna Bishwas (AL)

37,377

Jamalpur

 
Islampur

Nabi Newaz Khan (BNP)

58,432

ZIaul Haque (AL)

54,087

Bakshiganj

Abdur Rouf Talukder (BNP)

34,572

Abur Jafar (AL)

21,997

Melandaha

Habibur Rahman (AL)

62,569

Golam Habib (BNP)

49,804

Madaripur
 
Rajoir

Shahjahan Khan (AL)

51,931

Milton Baiddya (BNP)

23,686

Shibchar

Rezaul Karim Talukder (AL)

136523

Khalilur Rahman Chowdhury (BNP)

10,678

Manikganj
 
Sadar

Ataur Rahman (BNP)

77,070

Israfil Hossain (AL)

32,974

Harirampur

Saiful Huda (BNP)

34,633

Saidur Rahman (AL)

32,181

Munshiganj
 
Sadar

Anisuzzaman (AL)

1,30,112

Mosharraf Hosasin (BNP)

39,674

Srinagar

Mumin Ali (BNP)

59,638

Selim Ahmed (AL)

35,178

Mymensingh

 
Sadar

(BNP)

1,09,103

(AL)

60,553

Ishwarganj

(AL)

55,296

(BNP)

45,561

Valuka

Golam Mostafa (AL)

77,041

Morshed Alam (BNP)

72,440

Narsingdi Shibpur

Ariful Islam Mridha (BNP-rebel)

39,513

Tofazzol Hossain (BNP)

30,213

Netrokona


 
Kalmakanda

Fakrul Islam (AL)

36,753

Anisur Rahman (BNP)

31,804

Khaliajuri

Shamsuzzaman Talukder (AL-rebel)

13,597

Masud Rana Chowdhury (BNP)

8,065

Purbodhala

Jahidul Islam (AL)

53,435

Sayedur Rahman (BNP)

35,970

Barahatta

Mofiz Azad (BNP)

1,87,521

Mainul Haque (AL)

16,459

Sherpur Jhinaigati

(BNP)

30,423

(AL)

27,386

Tangail Sakhipur

(AL)

44,534

(BNP)

25,913

 

KHULNA
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Bagerhat
 
Kachua

(AL)

22,389

(BNP)

18,685

Fakirhat

(BNP)

25,322

(AL)

22,536

Jessore


 
Chowgacha

SM Habibur Rahman (AL)

71,321

Jahurul Islam (BNP)

48,736

Jhikargacha

Sabira Sultana (BNP)

64,332

Monirul Islam (AL)

38,672

Bagharpara

Moshiur Rahman (BNP)

55,074

Abdur Rouf (AL)

42,588

Sharsha

Sirajul Haque (AL)

80,215

Khairuzzaman Modhu (BNP)

28,963

Jhenidah Moheshpur

(Jamaat)

66,287

(AL)

49,359

Khulna Dumuria

(BNP)

80,702

(AL)

74,841

Kustia

 
Kumarkhali

Abdul Mannan Khan (AL)

82,034

Nurul Islam Ansar (BNP)

75,496

Khoksa

Sadaruddin Khan (AL)

44,451

Syed Amzad Ali (BNP)

33,116

Mirpur

Kamarul Arefin (AL)

88,949

Abdul Haque (BNP)

40,752

Magura
 
Mohammadpur

(BNP)

23,901

(BNP-rebel)

23,681

Shalikha

(BNP)

35,775

(AL)

31,735

Meherpur
 
Gangni

(BNP)

76,597

(AL)

58,143

Mujibnagar

Amirul Islam (BNP)

30,971

Zia Uddin (AL)

27,105

Satkhira Shyamnagar

(Jamaat)

69,171

(AL)

31,617

 

RAJSHAHI
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Bogra


 
Kahalu

Tayeb Ali (Jamaat)

57,561

Faridur Rahman (BNP)

28,187

Shibganj

Alamgir Hossain (Jamaat)

89,646

Motiar Rahman (BNP)

73,453

Adamdighi

Abdul Mohit Talukder (BNP)

65,825

Sirajul Islam Khan (AL)

38,222

Shahjahanpur

Sarker Badal (BNP)

67,312

Yasin Ali (Jamaat)

36,629

Chapainawabganj Gomostapur

Bairul Islam (BNP)

74,418

Humayun Reza (AL)

59,731

Joypurhat

 
Sadar

Fazlur Rahman (BNP)

83,467

Arifur Rahman (AL)

39,267

Khetlal

Rawnukul Islam Chowdhury (BNP)

23,745

Taiful Islam Talukder (AL)

20,821

Kalai

Minfuzur Rahman (AL)

39,866

Ibrahim Hossain (BNP)

32,979

Natore

 
Sadar

Shariful Islam (AL)

65,173

Rahim Newaj (BNP)

64,969

Bagathipara

Hafizur Rahman (BNP)

27,541

Shahidul Islam (AL)

24,132

Lalpur

Harunur Rashid (BNP)

61,028

Mahmudul Haque (AL)

53,685

Gurudaspur

Abdul Aziz (BNP)

40,152

Aynal Haque (BNP-rebel)

32,635

Naogaon




 
Sadar

Abu Bakar Siddik (BNP)

90,831

Parvin Akhter (AL)

49,545

Atrai

Ebadur Rahman (AL)

41,930

Riazul Islam (BNP)

41,701

Niamatpur

Enamul Haque (AL)

60,916

Sadrul Amin (BNP)

36,201

Patnitala

Abdul Hamid (BNP)

57,098

Abdul Gaffar (AL)

49,929

Badalgachi

Mostofa Ali Ahmed (BNP)

48,502

Shamsul Alam Khan (AL-rebel)

10,615

Sapahar

Shamsul Alam (AL)

37,611

Abdur Rahman (BNP)

31,812

Pabna
 
Chatmohor

(BNP)

55,407

(AL-rebel)

48,817

Vangura

Nur Mujahid (BNP)

24,785

Baki Billah (AL)

22,112

Rajshahi Bagha

Jinnat Ali (Jamaat)

43,882

Azizul Alam (AL)

35,905

Sirajganj Tarash    

 

RANGPUR
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Dinajpur


 
Ghoraghat

Shamim Hossain (BNP)

24,204

Abdul Rafe (AL)

20,610

Chirirbandar

Aftabuddiln Molla (Jamaat)

66,090

Tarikul Islam (AL)

59,824

 

Birampur

Mohammad Parvez Kabir (AL)

24,658

Enamul Haque (Jamaat)

21,830

Birganj

Aminul Islam (AL)

51,053

KM Kutub Uddin (Jamaat)

32,530

Gaibandha Palashbari

Nazrul Islam (Jamaat)

53,716

AKM Moksed Chowdhury (AL)

21,725

Kurigram

 
Nagesshwari

Abul Kashem (BNP)

51,963

KM Muhibul Haque (JP)

29,293

Rajarhat

Abul Hashem (BNP)

29,206

Jahid Iqbal (AL)

22,855

Rajibpur

Shaiful Islam (AL)

9,711

Mokhlesur Rahman (BNP)

8,072

Lalmonirhat

 
Sadar

AKM Mominul Haque (BNP)

77,964

AKM Mahbubul Alam (JP)

41,721

Patgram

Ruhul Amin (AL)

45,509

Ershad (Jamaat)

34,123

Hatibandha

Liakat Hossain (AL)

33,785

Habibur Rahman (Jamaat)

21,900

Nilphamari Kishoreganj

Rashidul Islam (JP)

35,773

Razzakul Islam (BNP)

26,807

Panchagarh Tetulia

Rezaul Karim (BNP)

26,373

Muktarul Haque (AL)

18,517

Rangpur Badarganj

(AL)

39,661

(BNP)

26,422

Thakurgaon
 
Baliadangi

(AL)

50,560

(BNP)

41,971

Ranishangkail

(BNP)

44,028

(AL-rebel)

22,447

 

SYLHET
District Upazila Winner Closest Contender
Habiganj Chunarughat

Abu Taher (AL)

51,760

Syed Liakat Hossain (BNP)

47,540

Sunamganj
 
Sadar

Golap Mia (BNP)

40,947

Ranjan Roy (AL)

40,401

Dirai

Hafizur Rahman Talukder (BNP)

45,644

Altafuddin (AL)

43,126

Sylhet Balaganj

Abzal Mia (BNP)

53,417

Mustaqur Rahman (AL)

43,887

Published: 9:26 pm Thursday, February 27, 2014

Last modified: 2:32 am Friday, February 28, 2014

TAGS: upazila polls second phase Vote count

Comment Policy